NOTE: This post has been updated for 2024 content.
#66 Fantastic 4 (2015)
A life-less origin film that favors set-up and exposition over
little things like character development, storytelling, or even exciting
action, and it makes this a completely forgettable and pointless superhero
outing.
#65 Ghost Rider: Spirit of Vengeance (2012)
Not only was this a pointless sequel,
but it’s also a completely brainless film that suffers from stupid characters,
hammy performances, a rushed plot, ugly landscape, and there’s simply no
momentum for this franchise moving forward.
#64 The Punisher (2004)
A bruising killing spree, with no real stand-out action, one-note
story, and dull passé make “The Punisher” a weak comic book adaption.
#63 Elektra (2005)
Jennifer Garner looks good in the iconic red attire, but mediocre
martial art fights, cringe worthy dialogue, and a script that’s noticeably
lacking, make this a shallow spin-off of the previous “DareDevil” movie.
#62 Punisher: War Zone (2008)
There’s some fun gun shooting action, and the Punisher comes closer to being an interesting anti-hero, but the film suffers from too much pointless, over the top violence, a dumb plot, and painfully hammy villains.
#61 Morbious (2022)
No Spider-Man ... no Blade ... no Black Cat ... no Michael Keaton as the Vulture until the end credits ... and all that remains is a rote Vampire flick, costing on a familiar narrative, standard presentation, and just wont be leaving anything memorable for me to savor.
#60 Blade Trinity (2004)
All obnoxious bark and literally no bite in this campy Blade sequel, although fans of trashy entertainment may get their fix.
#59 Hulk (2003)
Granted, the films artistic vision and comic book style editing are
very inventive, but they also come at the cost of little things like story,
interesting characters, high stake action, and it makes Hulk a boring, and
misguided misfire.
#58 Fantastic 4 (2005)
The casting is okay, especially Michael Chiklis as The Thing, but
it just doesn’t excuse the film from its meandering, directionless script,
preschool hummer, and noticeable lack of Superhero action.
#57 Venom (2018)
Venom certainly looks cool on screen, and it's a treat to see him
throw-down, but without his heroic adversary Spider-Man, it just feels
incomplete, and everything else just feels like average comic-book flair, when
it could have (should have) been so much better.
#56 Ghost Rider (2006)
While “Ghost Rider” isn’t exactly a good movie, it
certainly isn’t terrible, in fact there’s just enough visual flare, and goofy
amusement that it can pass as derivative entertainment.
#55 X-Men: Dark Phoenix (2019)
Sophie Turner puts her all into the role, and manages
to carry the film half-way, while the other half is bogged down by an aimless
script, lack of urgency, a noticeable disrespect for its own brand, and the
result is a fruitless affair from a franchise that’s proven better.
#54 Iron Man 2 (2010)
There’s slightly more action than the first "Iron
Man" movie, but everything else just feels tiered, suffering from too
much empty story, irritating jokes and obvious Easter-eggs that overshadow the
actual character development.
#53 The Fantastic 4: Rise of the Silver Surfer (2007)
This second Fantastic Four
outing comes much closer to capturing the magic of its source material then
it’s predecessor, and it even has merit in both eye-pleasing visuals and
high-stake events, yet it’s reliance on juvenal hummer and a cookie-cutter
script keep it from soaring as high as other super hero offerings.
#52 Captain Marvel (2019)
An admittedly formulaic Marvel movie … but the thing is … I
enjoy the formula, and even though this film doesn’t add much new to the
Cinematic Universe, it’s still easy to enjoy. Some miraculous de-aging effects,
nostalgic 90’s references, and just enough seeds of heart make “Captain
Marvel” … an admittedly unremarkable, but perfectly OK add-on to this mega
franchise.
#51 Eternals (2021)
There’s just enough pretty imagery, intriguing mythology, and dazzling
set-pieces that it made for a perfectly decent one and done experience …
everything else ranging from pace, tone, plot and character didn’t quiet stick
the landing, and as such, I don’t think these particular Marvel characters can
really live-up to their name.
#50 Venom: Let there Be Carnage (2021)
It’s still hard for me to get on board with a
Venom movie that doesn’t feature Spider-Man, but for a one-and-done monster
movie experience, this sequel was at least more fun than the first, with more creative
visuals, more comedy, and entertaining battles.
#49 X-Men Origins: Wolverine (2009)
Wolverine's solo film series is off to a rocky start, with a boring origin story, and lack of original ideas, but there are some merits, mostly from Hugh Jackman as the iconic hero, and surface level action.
#48 Black Widow
It’s the long-awaited solo adventure for one of my favorite
Avengers … and it’s too little too late to really get excited ... especially
sense her character has been killed off. Still, it’s a perfectly okay, albeit
disposable, action picture for her to shine in.
#47 Thor: Love and Thunder (2023)
Thor's franchise was once mighty ... four movies in and it's become standard, with the goofy tone going too far, effects that aren't as dazzling, and experience that's easy to watch, yet easy to forget ... although, Natalie Portman and Christian Bale are both note-worthy bright spots in the film, and make it worth while.
#46 The New Mutants (2020)
The X-Men franchise takes a curious approach with this
instalment, combining their comic-book universe with the horror genera, and the
result is a competently made production, if forgettable when compared to other
superhero or haunted house films.
#45 The Marvel's (2024)
These movies were due for a "Girls Night Out ... Fighting", and there's some inventive fun to be had along the way. Unfortunately, like so many films in this series, it falls into that same slot of ... easy to watch ... and just as easy to forget about.
#44 The Incredible Hulk (2008)
While this reboot still can’t live up to the epic-nes of its title character, it is still a step in the right direction, with better performances, an engaging music tempo and some memorable action set-pieces.
#43 Deadpool (2016)
Over the top, juvenile, offensive, and not for anyone unfamiliar with the source material … but undeniably funny, clever, packed with old school action, and it pleasantly fits right into the X-Men saga.
#42 Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (2023)
While the "Black Panther" series has yet win me over as any kind of favorite, they've still been consistently good, and after the tragic passing of Chadwick Boseman, this was a respectful step forward, with a new hero stepping into the light, expanded setting, and a string of emotion-rich performances, especially from Angela Bassett in her Oscar Nominated performance of the Queen.
#41 Ant-Man and the Wasp: Quantumania (2023)
While everything ranging from comedy, to familiar story beats, to the characters, and even the villain are all rather basic ... there is so much imagination and creativity on display that it's hard not to recommend this on some level. It's arguably a departure from what made Ant-Man work, but for fans of other worldly adventures, it's well worth a trip to the Quantum realm.
#40 The Amazing Spider-Man (2012)
While an all too familiar retread of Spider-Man's origin, "The Amazing Spider-Man" at least compensates with a solid cast, and some select story details.
#39 Blade 2 (2002)
Wesley Snipes electrifying presence as the title character, and
no shortage of bloody good vampire action make this a worthy dark comic
adaption.
#38 Daredevil (2003)
Despite its overly brooding nature, “DareDevil” is a rare kind
of comic book adaption that focuses on turning one’s handicap into a strength,
and features enough pulpy action to compensate.
#37 Doctor Strange (2016)
Artistically brilliant, visually arresting, highly imaginative, and held together with a strong leading performance, "Doctor Strange" effectively brings the fantasy genera into Marvels cinematic universe with style, flare, and no shortage of dazzling imagery.
#36 Black Panther (2018)
After his thrilling debut in “Civil War”, The Black
Panther proves more than capable to hold his own film … although, I think the
films universal acclaim is a pinch overrated.
#35 Ant-Man (2015)
With creativity, imagination, charming performances, and a smart script that can overshadow even this films thrilling actions scenes, it makes "Ant-Man" a refreshing, small scaled superhero adventure.
#34 Thor: The Dark World (2013)
While the plot is average, “The Dark World” is still a highly entertaining sequel that explores the films mythical universe, is bursting with creative action set-pieces, and is held together by the ever-engaging chemistry between Thor and Loki.
#33 Spider-Man 3 (2007)
While the script is cluttered, the battles are still thrilling, there’s
iconic moments, and it ended the original trilogy on an admittedly rocky, but
still somewhat satisfying conclusion.
#32 Deadpool 2 (2018)
While the foul content is still tuff for me to swallow, this is
still superior to its predecessor, with a surprisingly more emotional character
driven story, even more X-Men tie-ins, and it’s hard not to have fun with some
of the films comedy style action.
#31 Iron Man (2008)
Despite the movies lack of action and spectacles, “Iron Man”
completely redeems itself with lots of charms, smart writing, a fun sense of
hummer, good effects, and a solid leading performance from Robert Downey Jr. as
the title character.
#30 Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 (2023)
Director James Gunn brings finality to his “Guardians of the Galaxy” series, resulting in their darkest, and most emotionally character driven volume yet … as well as packing all the zany comedy, gorgeous imagery, witty character charms, breathless action, and boundless creativity that have made these films such a welcome inclusion to Sci-Fi cinema.
#29 X2: X-Men United (2003)
While the final result could have benefited from a little more kick, "X-Men: United" is still a strong sequel with an exciting premise, a menacing human villain and further character focus.
#28 The Amazing Spider-Man 2 (2014)
It’s yet another cluttered sequel, but still mostly
entertaining, wonderfully acted, visual dazzling, and emotionally resonate
entry in the Spider-Man film series.
#27 Thor (2011)
Marvel tackles Norse Mythology, and thanks to the Operatic direction
of Kenneth Branagh, “Thor” manages to be one of the most gorgeous
looking comic book movies, but it also has both charm and heart thanks to Chris
Hemsworth in the title role.
#26 Guardians of the Galaxy (2014)
After raising the bar for superhero’s, Marvel takes the Sci-Fi/ adventure genera to new heights with a colorful cast of charismatic alien characters, an equally colorful rendition of space and one hell of a rocking soundtrack to boot.
#25 Ant-Man and the Wasp (2018)
Packed with all the heart, creativity and fun of the
first, but with a little more kick, a little more human ties and one hell of an
entertaining car chase finale.
#24 X-Men 3: The Last Stand (2006)
While a little clunky and rushed in parts, “The Last
Stand” is still a powerhouse sequel with action packed spectacles, visual
flare, and even some ambitious story telling.
#23 Spider-Man (2002)
Not my absolute favorite, but still an important classic, "Spider-Man"
dances around a familiar coming of hero formula, yet it’s still helmed with an
artistic direction, a talented cast, and a great sense of fun.
#22 Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (2017)
A Blockbuster sequel that respectfully takes
a step back from world building or formulaic plots, and puts more focus on
surprisingly emotional character ties, yet it’s still entertaining as hell,
with lots of comedy, space shooting mayhem and some of the most gorgeous
visuals from Marvel yet ... which is saying something.
#21 Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings (2021)
I love martial arts cinema, Eastern fantasy, and I adore Japanese Anime ... “Shang-Chi” in many respects is a contemporary blending of all these genera’s, yet mixed with all the imaginative world building, emotional struggles, memorable action sequences, and personal hero journeys that I love from Marvel.
#20 Spider-Man: Far From Home
Recapturing the charm of the first, and giving us more … Tom Holland reaffirms why he’s one of the best portrayals of the hero, and why his series is one of the characters strongest.
#19 Logan (2017)
Hugh Jackman’s final portrayal of the iconic character is nothing
short of Oscar worthy, as well as the cast at large, and while the film is both
brutally violent and emotionally draining, it’s also an ambitious and powerful
send-off to the long-standing character.
#18 Captain America: The First Avenger (2011)
A nifty script with a retro vibe + a
cast of colorful characters + some thrilling and explosive action = a very
satisfying and enjoyable superhero adventure movie.
#17 Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022)
Director Sam Rami returns to the world of Marvel comics, bringing his creative filmmaking talents, along with his signature touch for horror movies, and delivers a wild, anything goes comic book experience, packed with insane imagination, 3D wonders galore, and cameos, Easter eggs, and references to satisfy any long-time comic-book fan like me.
#16 Avengers: Age of Ultron (2015)
Further developed characters, a menacing new
villain, and no shortage of super-powered spectacles, allow this squeal to stand
on the same entertainment spectrum as its predecessor.
#15 Spider-Man: Homecoming (2017)
With just as much love and care devoted to developing
our hero’s teenage world as the hero himself, along with terrific performances,
“Homecoming” is a colorful, lighthearted, and consistently enjoyable
revamp for the web-heads film series.
#14 X-Men Apocalypse (2016)
Supper powered action set-pieces, larger scale stakes,
along with a menacing new villain, and some welcome new cast members reprising
iconic roles make this instalment … an admittedly formulaic … yet consistently
entertaining X-Men offering, and it’s visually the most faithful in
representing its classic comic book material.
#13 Iron Man 3 (2013)
My personal favorite of the Iron Man movies by a mile,
thanks to some great character themes, combined with all the charismatic hummer
that you'd expect from these films, plus some stellar action scenes, and a plot
that's full of smart twists and turns.
#12 Thor Ragnarok (2017)
Thor’s movies have been perfectly good, but “Ragnarok” closes his trilogy on a high note that surpasses its predecessors by a mile, with a strong other worldly atmosphere, a great sense of fun, imagination, colorful design, and still no shortage of good character development balancing out their funny interplay.
#11 Avengers Endgame (2019)
Emotional, imaginative, electrifying and all-around a near perfect send-off for – not only the longest lasting continuity of any Superhero franchise, but one of consistently high quality.
#10 X-Men (2000)
One can’t undermine the significands brought to the screen by Bryan Singers immortal “X-Men” movie, proving that superhero films can be more than just flashy entertainment, it can have subtext, a focus on the human condition, and real characters, who are subsequently brought to life with perfection from the well-rounded cast.
#9 The Wolverine (2013)
My favorite clawed X-Man takes center stage in a far stronger solo film, with a welcome change of setting, beautifully choreographed fights, and a great enfaces on the hero’s personal journey over mindless popcorn flair.
#8 Captain America: The Winter Soldier (2014)
With an exceptionally smart story, full of political themes and less formulaic comic book gimmicks, this Captain America squeal knows how to respect its audience while still entertaining them with plenty of intense fights, and explosive spectacles.
#7 Spider-Man 2 (2004)
Focusing on the human sacrifice of the person behind the mask takes this superhero sequel a step beyond typical summer blockbusters, yet still features unforgettable action, and a fascinating villain.
#6 X-Men First Class (2011)
This much needed re-vamp of the X-Men series takes the golden points of the series and gives us more, surpassing its predecessors with renewed energy, a sense of fun, a solid direction, character drama, and a powerhouse new cast.
#5 The Avengers (2012)
Outside of the stellar novelty of having a number of Marvels greatest hero’s sharing a movie together, it’s a very competent film, finding that perfect balance between huge, explosive action scenes, subtle character depth, and a fun sense of hummer. It lives up to its hype and stands as solid Marvel entertainment.
#4 Captain America: Civil War (2016)
Now this is what you call a truly "great" Superhero movie, as it abandons the common hero movie formula, and cliched super villains for a real down to earth story that's laird with subtext, moral debates, conflicting rivals between close friends, yet it still allows the audience to have fun, thanks to some well-placed comedy, striking visuals, and one unforgettable airport brawl.
#3 Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021)
More than just a conclusion to Tom Hollands winning trilogy, it was a live-action event crossing over with previous Spider-Man franchises, and with that, we get the novelty of seeing actors reprise their iconic roles, interacting with one another … and still it remembered to focus on meaningful character arcs, personal journeys, and lands as my favorite of the live-action “Spider-Man” movies.
#2 Avengers: Infinity War (2018)
With the largest roll-call of heroes, and an all-out war taking place in several locations, we fans knew this was going to be a spectacle, but there's so much more to the experience thanks in part to some deeply emotional moments, one surprise twist after another, some really high stakes, and the long-awaited arrival of Thanos exceeded my wildest expectations.
#1 X-Men Days of Future Past (2014)
The X-Men have always been my favorite superhero’s, and this is the instalment that for me packs the biggest punch, both emotionally, and with the high-bar spectacle. Honestly, its about as perfect as comic book adaptations get, combining every film version of the X-Men, a riveting, visually impressive time travel adventure, laced with themes of hope, faith, and captivating character storytelling.Thanks for reading my countdown of the Marvel films ... and continue to enjoy the movies you love.
No comments:
Post a Comment